Privacy

We recognise the importance of ensuring that you have confidence in the way we handle your personal information and that it is kept private.

The Wideland Group of companies is bound by, and committed to, the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles forming part of that legislation.

Any information you give us may be used to help us provide services to you. We may also use this information for other purposes, such as administration, to related companies, to our service providers and to third parties. We will only do this on the basis that they deal with this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We understand that you may have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality while online. Rest assured we're committed to ensuring your privacy at all times when using our website. The following information details how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in protecting the personal information we hold about you.

Exchanging information with a credit reporting agency

When you apply for credit we need to be in a position to decide whether or not you are likely to repay. A decision will be based on your current financial position and on your credit history. We will consider the information you give us when you fill out your application and may check that information with a credit reporting agency and with any other credit provider with whom you have had dealings. In checking with a credit reporting agency, we are looking to confirm the completeness and accuracy of information you have provided. Where the Privacy Act applies, we can only give information about you to a credit reporting agency if we first have told you that we will do so, and we can only obtain information about you from a credit reporting agency if we have your consent.

Disclosure required by law

We may be required to disclose customer information by law e.g. under Court Orders or Statutory Notices pursuant to taxation or social security laws or under laws relating to sanctions, anti-money laundering or counter terrorism financing.

Disclosure as a result of your actions

There may be circumstances in which we consider you, by your actions, to have released us from our duty of confidentiality or to have consented to the disclosure of information about you without actually saying so (for example, if you discuss your financial position publicly to the media, in such a way as to leave us with little alternative but to respond publicly).

Collection of information via website activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit our web sites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our web sites from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide members of the Group with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve their web sites.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you use one of our web sites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use one of our web sites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP). You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Links to other websites

Our web sites may contain links to non-Group web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

How to gain access

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Requests for access to limited amounts of personal information, such as checking to see what address or telephone number we have recorded, can generally be handled in a branch or over the telephone.

An access charge may apply

An access charge may apply, but not to the request itself. The charge is for the time we spend on locating, collating and explaining the information you request (generally based on a rate of $75 per hour or part thereof) plus any photocopying costs and out of pocket expenses (such as freight and travelling costs).

Responding to an access request

We will respond to your access request as soon as possible. We will endeavour to comply with your request within 14 days of its receipt but, if that deadline cannot be met owing to exceptional circumstances, your request will be dealt with within 30 days. It will help us provide access if you can tell us what you are looking for. Your identity will be confirmed (including by verifying your signature) before access is provided.

Requests may be denied or limited

If particular circumstances apply, we are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide. We will let you know why your request is denied or limited. For example, we may give an explanation of a commercially sensitive decision, rather than direct access to evaluative information connected with it.

Email us

enquiry@widelandgroup.com.au

Send us an Enquiry

Find Your Nearest Dealer

To contact your nearest dealer, please see our list of dealers.

Contact our Dealers